Scotty Nguyen – A Poker Legend

Poker

Born as Thuan Nguyen at October 28, 1962 in Nha Trang Vietnam, Scotty’s life is indicative of tens of thousands of other young children in the 70s. This was the time once the pkv games had a firm foothold on Vietnam and refugees out of this country were distributed all over the world – from various Asian states to the United States.

Scotty was one of those fortunate ones as if he was 14, he had the occasion to flee his native country for the United States. He initially lived in Chicago but moved to California and spent his growing up years there. Though Asians usually are stereotyped into being very diligent students and being part of this wise group in faculty, Scotty didn’t really belong to that stereotype. As an alternative, he focused more on learning how to play that fascinating game called poker instead of his schoolwork.

Quite obviously, his ancient efforts reduced as he is now recognized as among the most well-known poker players of his period. Not only that, he has gained the esteem and respect of their poker community on the other side of the world. As though which weren’t enough, some say this Scotty Nguyen is still among the very moneyed poker players as well! Along with his activeness from the poker world – up to the current – that comes as no surprise. Even as recently as January of this season, Scotty won a World Poker Tour event. It is said the this calendar year, Scotty has gained over $6.7 million. Enough said.

Here is a listing of his own achievements at Length:

* 1997 $2,000 Omaha Eight or Better – $156,950 Prize

* 1998 $10,000 No Limit Hold’em World Championship – $1,000,000
* 2001 $2,500 Pot Limit Omaha – $178,480
* 2001 $5,000 Omaha Hi-Lo Split Eight or Better – $287,580
* 1 World Poker Tour Title

* 5 closing tables
* 10 cash finishes
Other names:

* Omaha Hi-Lo Event at 1997 World Series of Poker

Scotty’s personality is a mixture of easygoing and competitive play. He generally seems to be quite relaxed when at the tables but opponents know much better than to assume that for granted as they may be very an aggressive player and take their cash.

Exactly like a number of other players that are professional, Scotty also dabbles in other games like blackjack. In fact, he’s made some appearance at the Ultimate Blackjack Tour. But he is most known for his”You call this one and it’s all over, baby” At the WSOP Finals in 1998. He was appropriate. His rival predicted – thinking that the complete house on the desk could give him the triumph – and lost to Scotty’s 9 in his hand.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *